GDPR Website Fair Processing Notice

Security, Privacy and Cookies

Sheena Wilcox Birley

GDPR Website Fair Processing Notice

Effective Date: 18/10/18

Sheena Wilcox Birley take its obligations concerning data protection seriously. We are providing this notice, so you have information about how we collect and process your personal data. We ask you to please read this Fair Processing Notice as it has important information you need to know.

As a data controller we will handle all information whether electronic or manual according to GDPR standards and any UK Data Protection standards subsequently enacted.

What does our company do?

Sheena Wilcox Birley provide a student accommodation, predominantly in Carlisle, Cumbria. The main office and data functions are carried out at our head office at Stainton Hill, Stainton, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0EP.

What information do we collect and process?

In order for us to help with your tenancy we may collect from you, necessary personal data. “Personal Data” is information about you which, either on its own or when connected with other data, allows us to identify you as an individual customer to provide you with our services. The personal data we hold may include the following:

Student Information

Information will be collected via an application for accommodation or use of the NLA forms downloaded from the NLA website.

  • Your full name and contact information (address, email and phone number) and any previous addresses
  • Copy passport or driving Licence/Further education letter for identification purposes
  • Property address; term, rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities
  • Employment status of renter including name, address, contact, length of service, salary and any other information deemed necessary
  • Any welfare or benefits received
  • DOB, nationality, next of kin, place of study, marital status, NI number
  • Your bank account details (if paying by bank transfer)
  • Your calls and correspondence with us
  • Your feedback
  • Credit reference check outcome
  • Details of any friends that may be staying with you

 

Guarantor Information

Information will be collected via a Letter of Guarantee

  • Your full name and contact information (address, email and phone number) and any previous addresses
  • Relationship to tenant
  • Passport information
  • Property address; term, rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities
  • DOB, nationality, next of kin, NI number
  • Employment or pension details
  • Your bank account details (if paying by bank transfer)
  • Your calls and correspondence with us
  • Your feedback
  • Credit reference check outcome
  • Name and address of witness

Any information taken for services provided is done so under “legitimate interest” lawful bases for processing.

Personal data will be collected from you or passed to us by a referral business. However, some personal data may, where lawful to do so, or with your consent, be collected by us from third parties.

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent us from serving you.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie, which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector.) However, this will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Why do we need your personal data?

Sheena Wilcox Birley processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including:

  • To prepare documentation for you in order to provide student accommodation in accordance with the terms of our contract with you
  • To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you
  • To help you manage your tenancy
  • For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to tenant enquiry and invoicing)
  • To help you manage your tenancy and the services/utilities required
  • To carry our due diligence on any prospective tenant and the guarantor including credit reference checks
  • To process payments via bank transfer, cheques or cash
  • To remind or update you of progress or appointment dates
  • To provide our services to you as requested or agreed
  • To help us improve the services we offer
  • To record details of deposits to the relevant deposit scheme administrator
  • Administer the website
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at info@celebrationscards.co.uk).
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual userDeal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

This list is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Sheena Wilcox Birley may share information of students with third party suppliers as required for external services and materials, however this will only be for the contract we are carrying out at that time.

To carry out due diligence/ credit reference checks on you as a prospective tenant/guarantor including references from relevant parties whose details you provide for tenancy suitability.

If you are unable to make payments for any reason under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of the debt.

In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme administrator, services/utility provider, freeholder, facilities manager, mortgage/insurance provider and any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.

Any companies carrying out repairs, services, etc to the accommodation shall be required to sign a Data Processing Agreement to protect the information that we share with them.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.

In the event that we sell our business, we may share your details with the buyer to enable them to fulfil the service we have agreed with you.

Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK or EEA.

Security of your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Do we get involved in direct marketing?

Sheena Wilcox Birley does not get involved in direct marketing at present.

What rights do you have to access personal data?

You (tenant or guarantor) have the right to

  • review the personal data held by us and have inaccurate information about you corrected.
  • Ask for a copy of the information about you held by us on our records
  • Require us to correct any inaccuracies
  • Make a request to us to delete what personal information we hold
  • Object to any marketing activities

To understand more about our data processing activities or to request access to your personal information please contact 07765 490727 or email jamie.birley@btinternet.com

Please ensure that you keep us up to date with any changes to personal information (address, phone numbers, email addresses etc) of yourself (tenant or guarantor) as the accuracy of information is extremely important.

Complaints Procedure

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, please contact us in the first instance to allow us to resolve any issues.

If the person requesting the information is not satisfied by our actions, they can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure, the Information Commissioner or the courts.

The owner will deal with any written complaint about the way a request has been handled and about what information has been disclosed. The owner can be contacted at:

Stainton Hill
Stainton
Penrith
Cumbria
CA11 0EP

Tel 07765 490727

Email Jamie.birley@btinternet.com

If the person requesting information remains dissatisfied, they have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow

Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510
Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Sheena Wilcox Birley may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. We hold legal, financial and HMRC information for seven years. They are then deleted in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Please contact me if you would like to see my Data Retention section of the Information Security Policy.

Changes to this Fair Processing Notice

Sheena Wilcox Birley may change this Fair Processing Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law.

Member of the National Landlords Association (Cumbria) Carlisle - Member of the National Landlords Association - Signed up to the University of Cumbria Code of Practice

National Landlords Association Registered Student Accommodation in Stanwix, Carlisle
My Deposits Registered Student Accommodation in Stanwix, Carlisle
Carlisle City Council Licenced Student Accommodation in Stanwix, Carlisle
Glide Bill Management for Student Accommodation in Stanwix, Carlisle
Landlord Accreditation Scheme Member - Student Accommodation in Stanwix, Carlisle

Member of the National Landlords Association (Cumbria) Carlisle - Member of the National Landlords Association - Signed up to the University of Cumbria Code of Practice

Accredited Student Accommodation in Stanwix, Carlisle
©2018 Sheena Birley. All Rights Reserved.
GDPR Website Fair Processing Notice